Privacy Policy

Ticket HQ is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you as a user of this site.  It provides information on what personal data we collect, why we collect the persona data, how it is used and the lawful basis on which you personal date is processed and what your rights are under the application data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) whose application came into force as of 25th May 2018.

Personal Data as used in this Privacy Policy means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified.

By using our site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect the following personal data about you:

Ticket Purchases
The personal details you provide when purchasing tickets for any event on our service.  This includes your name, address, phone number and email address.

Other Information
Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone or email, participating in visitor surveys, participating in competitions, or otherwise visiting and interesting with this site or any other websites we operate.

Automatically Collected Log Data
When you visit our site, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the site.  This log data includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (from which we understand the country you are connecting from at the time of your visit to the site, browser types and settings, the date and time of your request.

Cookies
Our site uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users.  This is to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve its features.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To register you with our website and to administer our website services.
  • To acknowledge, confirm and provide your purchased tickets.
  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • For assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer, information and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you with information about Ticket HQ and any services which we believe will closely match your preferences.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • To administer any prize draws or competitions or other promotions that you choose to enter.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • For other purposes which you have consented to at the time of providing your data.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website and service it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.
  • Where we are required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Payment Information

Any credit / debit card payments and other payments you make through our site will be processed by our third party payment providers and the personal data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up-to-date industry standards. Please note that we do not ourselves directly process or store the debit / credit card data that you submit.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Personal Data Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposed outlined in this privacy policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will destroy your personal data in accordance with application laws and regulations.  In some cases we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

Your Personal Data Protection Rights

Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Right of access
If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Right to rectification
If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to erasure
You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Right to restrict processing
You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

Right to object
You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

  • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or
  • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent
If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority
If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the “Contact” section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you or any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at [email protected]